The Royal Scots Greys Memorial

The originating page is here. All the inscriptions are here
There are links from this page. I cannot guarantee the veracity of the information from these links.




IN MEMORY OF OFFICERS, NON COMMISIONED OFFICERS AND MEN
THE ROYAL SCOTS GREYS
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY
IN THE BOER WAR 1899-1902



MAJORS 
F.H. HAWLEY. C.W.M. FIELDEN. D.S.O..  

CAPT & ADJT 
E. USSHER D.S.O.

LIEUTS
J.C. HARRISON.  T. CONOLLY.  J.F. RHODES. 2nd LIEUT HON W. McCLINTOCK-BUNBURY.

SERGEANTS 
A. CLEMENTS. J. GLEN
CORPORALS 
J. PORTER. F. ROGERS. W. PETERS. H. KARL.

LANCE CORPLS  
J. STIRRAT. D. FRASER. W. SCOTT

TRUMPETER  
C. LIDSEY. SHOEING SMITHS. A. THOMPSON. J. WHITE.

PRIVATES.
T. AUGARDE
R. BAKER
T. BAKER
H. BARCLAY
D. BEATSON
J. BELL.
C. BROOKE
J. BRUCE
E. CHAPPEL
G. CHURCHER
R. COCHRAN
J. CORMIE
C. CRUIKSHANKS
W. CUNNINGHAM
R. DALZIEL
R. DYET
T. FINDLAY
J. FRASER
T. FREEMAN
W. GIBSON
W. GORDON
J. GRAHAM
R. GRAHAM
A. HAIG
J. HASTINGS
A. HAY
J. HOOD
J. HUMPHRIES
W. HUMPHRIES
J. HUNTER
L. KABERRY
R. KILGOUR
H. LYNN
J. McINTYRE
N. McKELVIE
J. McPHERSON
A. MARTIN
T. MERCER
J. MILLER
F.M. MILEMEN
P. MITCHELL
E. MOORE
T. NOBLE
P. OLIPHANT
P. PEGLER
A. POWELL
G. PROCTOR
J. REID
W. REID
W. ROSS
T. RUTHERFORD
F. SMITH
J. STOKES
W. VALENTINE
A. WATSON
C. WELLSTEAD



IN MEMORY OF
OFFICERS NON-COMMISIONED OFFICERS AND MEN
THE ROYAL SCOTS GREYS
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY
IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919

BRIG. GEN. C. B. BULKELEY JOHNSON A.D.C..
BRIG.GEN. W. LONG C.M.G., D.S.O.,

Lt.COL. F.A.U. PICKERING D.S.O.

MAJOR. F. SWETENHAM.

LIEUTS’ L.H.S. BOWLEY,
A.H. FORSTER,

2nd LIEUTS’  SIR G.G.S. BAILLIE, BART.,
J. A. VISCOUNT WEYMOUTH,
P.L. MAY, V.R.R.FILMER, CAPT. E.A.GLANVILLE (R.A.M.C. ATTCHD),

REGT SGT MAJOR N. MURREY,

SERGEANTS F.J. DODD, G. CLUNIE
E.C. COOKE, G, FALCONER, W. HAMILTON, W.G. HARVUE,
W. PATTERSON, J. PEARSON, A WATSON,

LANCE SERGEANT A. LAUDER.

CORPORALS T. ADAM
J. BROOMFIELD, J. BULLION, W.B. CLARK, W. FORSYTH
W.J.HAY, J.McFADYEN, W. MOFFATT, G. ROBB, D. SMITH, J. SMITH, A.M. THANE.

CORPORAL SADDLER S. PEET,
LANCE CORPORALS P.H. BARBER, R.H.BROWN, T.CURRIE, T. DUNN, J. FUNNELL, W.B. HURST, W. KAY, M. McDONALD, C. McKENZIE, A. MORGAN, G. ROMANIS, J. SHEILDS, P. STEVENSON, A. TWEEDHOPE, J. VESSIE

TRUMPETERS R.F. GODFREY, C. MORGAN,
SHOEING SMITHS R. BROWN, J. MARTIN,
BANDSMEN F.G. DUNLOP, W. LAWSON,


PRIVATES

D. AITKEN
W. AITKEN
J.D. ANDERSON
C. AXTEN
D. BAIN
A. BARRY
R.S. BAXTER
J. BROWN
T. BROWN
E. BRUCE
D. BRYDEN
W.C. BUTCHER
R. BURNS
W. CAMPBELL
J.CARTER
A.CLINT
W. COCHRANE
H. COLEMAN
J.DALLAS
R. DAVIDSON
J. DEMPSTER
D. ESPLIN
G.F. FALCONER
C. FERGUSON
T. FERGUSON
F. FLANDERS
D. FLEMING
W. FORREST
M. FRASER
T. GILLAN
H. GILMOUR
W. GUEST
J. HANDS
R. HARCUS
P. HAVILAND
J. HEBDEN
J. HENDERSON
G. HISLOP
A. HORTON
W. HUNT
W. HUSH
J. HUTCHINSON
J. KEITH
J. KELLERD
C. KIRK
W. KYLE
J. LE BLOND
R. LECKENBY
J. MANSON
W. MARSHALL
J. MATHESON
J. MAYNARD
W. McCRAW
N. McDONALD
E. McINTOSH
J. McINTYRE
J. McLEAN
W.McLELLAN
J. McLEOD
J.G. McQUILKEN
W. MELVILLE
T. MIDDLEMISS
W. MILNE
W. MITCHELL
J. F. MOORE
J. MUTTER
J. NICHOLL
D.O’BRIEN
T. PATE
W. PATON
J. PATTERSON
P. RAE
J. RAFFEL
P. RAMAGE
J.C. RAMSAY
J.B.RANKIN
D. REEKIE
J. REID
L.C. REID
R. RIDDELL
A. RITCHIE
A. ROBERTSON
J.D. SCOTT
T. SHARPE
C.SMITH
W. STEVENS
J.T. SWANSON
D. TAYLOR
R. TAYLOR
J. TEMPLE
J. M. TINDAL
J. TODD
G. TURNBULL
J. WALKER
A. WALTON
A. WATT
G. WHITE
R.WILSON


TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE WORLD WAR 1939 -1945

CAPT. THE DUKE OF CONNAUGHT & STRATHEARN 1943
LT. COLS. G.C.T. KEYS V.C. 1941. SIR RANULPH TWISTLETON-WYKENHAM-FIENDS BART. D.S.O. 1943
MAJS. E.G. LENNOX BOYD 1944. R.W. PAGET M.C. 1944

CAPT. J.V.F. NUTTING 1940. LIEUTS. M.C. BODLEY 1942. J.L.C. BRIGGS 1945 VISCOUNT EBRINGTON 1942 M.B. HARDMAN 1942. J.R. HOWARD 1943. W.J.S. HUTCHESON 1943. J.S. PEARS 1943. J.A. PERKINS 1944. G. PLEWS 1943. F.J.R. De SALES la TERRIERE 1944. J. WEBSTER M.M. 1945.

WARRANT OFFICERS. N.C.O'S & TROOPERS

REGT. SGT. MAJORS
F.C. ANDERTON
E.J. WHALLEY

SQUADRON SGT. MAJOR
L. ROBERTSON

SERGEANTS
J. BEATSON
J.R.COWELL
W.W. PUGMORE
E.A. ELLIOT
F. GREEN
A.W. HASTIE
J.W. HOOPER
D.A. HOPE
W. KILLIN
A.J. McCOACH
P. McLAUGHLIN M.M.
A. MARCH
E.E. MARCH
E.E. RICH

LANCE SERGEANTS
L.R. CAMERON
J.S. MOODY

CORPORALS
A. BROWN
D.M. CHANDLER
J.W. CLEAVER
W. HIGGINS
T.B. HOUGHTON
S, McNIGHT
J. McLACHAN
D. MARTIN
G.E. MELLOR
E.S. PATTON
N. SHAW
J.H. SHEPHERD
J. SMITH
R. SWAN

LANCE CORPORALS
T.W. GARDINER
F. KNIGHTS
A.W. McLEAN
J.W. THOMAS

FARRIER
H.H. WILSON

TROOPERS
J.ALLTON
D.W. ARKELL
F.H. BAILEY
E.R. BATCHELOR
H.F. BATES
J.B. BBEATTIE
J.B. BENNETT
S.C. BOAKES
S. BUCKLEY
G.W. BUSS
R. CARLISLE
F. CARTER
G. COUTTS
H.M. COWAN
A.J. DAWES
J. DAWES
C.T.M. DEVONALD
G.M. DICK
J. DICKSON
A. DUNCAN
A.E. EDMUNDS
E.E. EDWARDS
G. ELKIN
E.A. FELTON
C.R. FORD
J. GARNER
J.W. GEORGE
J. GOULDING
J.C. GRAHAM
D. GREEN
J. HALL
T.R. HALL
A.R. HANNAH
R.J. HARDING
F. HAYWOOD
K HEDGES
W.W. HETHERINGTON
R. HONEYMAN
J.W. HOPE
A. HOPKINSON
D. HORNBY
A.H. HORNER
J. HUNTER
R. HUNTER
S.T. JEFFRIES
R.S. KEETCH
D.B.KERR
P.G. KIMBERLEY
C.G.KING
F.S. LACEY
H.S. LILLEY
J.J. LINDSAY
G. L. McCAFFERTY
E. Mc McCALLUM
H. G. Mc CORMICK
J. McDONALD
A. McGHEE
J. McNEIL
H. MACFARLANE
D. MALTON
K. MARTIN
F.H. MILLS
I.K. MILNE
E. MILNER
W. MITCHELL
J. MIZON
J. H. MORRIS
N. MORRIS
W. MORRIS
H.J. MYLIE
J. NICHOL
C.E. PARKER
H. PEARSON
A. POWELL
T. RAPER
J. TATCLIFFE
J. RICHARDSON
N.C. ROBERTS
R.W.T. ROBERTS
T.H. ROLPH
J.R. ROSS
R. ROSS
T.W. SANDERSON
J.E. SEMPLE
G. SIMMONS
A. McK SMITH
A.S.W.SMITH
H.E.S. SMITH
T. SMITH
E.T.A. SPARROW
A.STEEL
A.C. STEVENSON
A.W. STOREY
J.D.SUTHERLAND
G. THOMSON
J. HOLLIDAY
A.P.C. TOMPKINS
C. WALTON
A. WATSON.
R.A. WHITE
H. WILDBLOOD
A.W. WILLIAMS
D.T. WILLIAMS


IN MEMORY OF
THE OFFICERS, NON-COMMISIONED OFFICERS AND MEN
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY SINCE 1945

THE ROYAL SCOTS GREYS (2ND DRAGOONS)

LT J.F.C. WALKER 1951 KOREA

THE ROYAL SCOTS DRAGOONS AND GUARDS (CARABINERS AND GREYS)
TPR I.H. CAIE 1972 NORTHERN IRELAND
TPR D.R. DAVIES 1974 NORTHERN IRELAND
TPR A.L. SUTTON 1972 NORTHERN IRELAND

CPL G.A. PRITCHARD 2006 IRAQ
LT. R.J. PALMER 2006 IRAQ